Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Cityview Hotel Hong Kong

We’re back from a really good but tiring trip!! One of the highlights of this trip was the hotel we stayed in!

Presenting to you—Cityview Hotel!

DSC_0760

It was SOOOO easy to get to the hotel. From the airport, we took the Airport Express to Kowloon Station. We heard that even the locals take this express train… makes you wonder how cab drivers earn their airport dollar!

At Kowloon, look for the Airport Express Shuttle Bus K5. This bus which comes every 15 min, is FREE and it sends you straight to Cityview Hotel!

page

Btw, we saw our first interesting signage on the bus:

DSC_0031

It seems that you can’t talk to the bus driver – Not that we really wanted to as well! ….Our Cantonese is not that proficient :)

After we checked in, we rushed up to our rooms to see what the rooms were like… Look!

Hotel Room

Not bad eh? It costs HK680 (S$125) per night excluding taxes. Considering we are close to peak season, this was very affordable.

ED thinks that it is very small (as compared to our room in Malacca, Malaysia)  He says that it is only slightly bigger than our hotel room in Paris.

However, the room was very clean. It had the regular Bar Fridge (empty inside), Room Safe, complimentary coffee & tea, electric kettle, and Wall-mounted LCD TV. The bathroom had only shower facilities (good water pressure, regular hot water!), and of course the usual toiletries.

We put the beds together, and our whole family slept on this makeshift Double Bed. There was enough space for our two large suitcases to be left open on the floor, and still enough for the kids to dance and prance around.

Now the most exciting bit was the LOCATION of this hotel! It is is Yau Ma Tei area, which is smacked in between two HOT shopping spots – Tsim Sha Tsui and Mongkok. AND AND AND, the hotel is ONE minute walk away from Yau Ma Tei MTR station.

In this ONE minute, you walk pass a 7-11 store (where you can buy food/drinks/top-up Train Ticket), and 2 other food stalls! It is also next to a school and hospital. So walking back late at night is safe as the street is brightly lit. There’s also a security check at the hotel’s main door after 11 p.m.!

 pop_roadmap

So if you’re looking for a decent and safe place to stay in Kowloon, we strongly recommend Cityview!

1 Comment:

San said...

Awww... I wanna go on a HK trip too! (and a Japan trip... and a Taiwan trip...) hahaha!

Looks so nice!

Blog Widget by LinkWithin

blogger templates | Make Money Online